Siaya County

 

Siaya County

Siaya County is located in The Lake Victoria Basin and borders Busia County to the North, Kakamega County to the Northeast, Vihiga County to the East, Kisumu County to the South East with Lake Victoria to the South and West. It covers an area of 2,529.8Km2.

According to the 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census the population was 993,183 with a population density of 393 people per Km2.

Main economic activities include subsistence farming, livestock keeping, fishing, rice farming and small-scale trading.

Rice farming is done in Dominion Farms along River Yala.

Siaya County has six (6) constituencies and 30 electoral wards. Alego Usonga, Gem and Bondo have six wards each while Rarieda has five, Ugenya 4 and Ugunja the least with three wards.

 

A sample of 800 and a margin of error of ±3.464% was used.
View Sample Frame
Ward Adult Population per Ward Sample per Ward
West Ugenya                          17,091                                  29
Ukwala                          11,987                                  20
North Ugenya                          15,262                                  26
East Ugenya                          17,053                                  29
Sidindi                          13,823                                  23
Sigomere                          16,700                                  28
Ugunja                          22,100                                  37
Usonga                            7,665                                  13
West Alego                          18,166                                  31
Central Alego                          17,467                                  29
Siaya Township                          18,177                                  31
North Alego                          12,235                                  21
South East Alego                          31,816                                  54
North Gem                          19,728                                  33
West Gem                          13,233                                  22
Central Gem                          13,444                                  23
Yala Township                          13,047                                  22
East Gem                          13,956                                  24
South Gem                          17,145                                  29
West Yimbo                          16,064                                  27
Central Sakwa                          11,324                                  19
South Sakwa                          13,109                                  22
Yimbo East                          15,323                                  26
West Sakwa                          14,266                                  24
North Sakwa                          18,691                                  31
East Asembo                          18,534                                  31
West Asembo                          18,639                                  31
North Uyoma                          11,973                                  20
South Uyoma                          11,010                                  19
West Uyoma                          15,678                                  26
                       474,706                                800
Representatives
Governor AMOTH CORNEL RASANGA
Senator ORENGO JAMES AGGREY BOB
Women Representative ODUOR OMBAKA CHRISTINE
Constituencies

Alego Constituency

Bondo Constituency

Gem Constituency

Rarienda Constituency

Ugenya Constituency

Ugunja Constituency

Constituency No of Wards Wards Member of Parliament
Ugenya 4 West Ugenya, Ukwala, North Ugenya, East Ugenya DAVID OCHIENG
Ugunja 3 Sidindi, Sigomere, Ugunja JAMES OPIYO WANDAYI
Alego Usonga 6 Usonga, West Alego, Central Alego, Siaya Township, North Alego, South East Alego SAMUEL ONUNGA ATANDI
Gem 6 North Gem, West Gem, Central Gem, Yala, Township, East Gem, South Gem ELISHA OCHIENG ODHIAMBO
Bondo 6 West Yimbo, Central Sakwa, South Sakwa, Yimbo East, West Sakwa, North Sakwa GIDEON OCHANDA OGOLLA
Rarieda 5 East Asembo, West Asembo, North Uyoma, South Uyoma, West Uyoma PAUL OTIENDE AMOLLO

CountyTrak Index – Elected Leaders Approval Rating  (2015)

  • Governor 61%
  • Senator 57.8%
  • Women’s Representative 58.6%
  • Consolidated MCA’s 64.9%

CountyTrak Index – MPs Approval Rating  (2015)

  • Rarieda Constituency 79.4%
  • Ugenya Constituency 78.2%
  • Gem Constituency 68.6%
  • Ugunja Constituency 65.8%
  • Bondo Constituency 62.6%
  • Alego Usonga Constituency 55.2%

CountyTrak Index – Elected Leaders Approval Rating  (2020)

  • Governor 47.8%
  • Senator 51.1%
  • Women’s Representative 46.1%
  • Consolidated MCA’s 45.1%

CountyTrak Index – MPs Approval Rating  (2020)

  • Rarieda Constituency 53.8%
  • Ugenya Constituency 54.1%
  • Gem Constituency 52.6%
  • Ugunja Constituency 66.6%
  • Bondo Constituency 49.4%
  • Alego Usonga Constituency 57.1%
error: Content is protected !!