Nairobi County

 

Nairobi County

The Nairobi city is the capital of the Republic of Kenya and also a centre of administration, politics, economy and culture of Kenya.

It covers an area of 703.9Kmwith Nairobi National Park, the only park in a city occupying 117kmor 16.8% of the city’s total area.

According to the 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census the population was 4,397,073 with a population density of 6,247 people per Km2 and an annual growth rate of 4.1%.

The major economic activity is in the community, social and personal services and professional business services sector accounting for 52.1% of all the income generated in the city. This is followed by the agriculture and forestry sector, the wholesale and retail trade, the manufacturing sector and tourism.

Nairobi County has the highest number of constituencies in the country at seventeen (17) which are further divided into 85 electoral wards. The Constituencies are: Westlands, Dagoretti North, Dagoretti South, Langata, Kibra, Roysambu, Kasarani, Ruaraka, Embakasi South, Embakasi North, Embakasi Central, Embakasi East, Embakasi West, Makadara, Kamukunji, Starehe and Mathare all which have 5 wards each.

A

sample of 2000 and a margin of error of ±2.19% was used.
View Sample Frame
Ward Adult Population per Ward Sample per Ward
Kitisuru                          64,207                                  20
Parklands/ Highridge                          78,904                                  24
Karura                          54,435                                  17
Kangemi                          91,704                                  28
Mountain View                          74,340                                  23
Kilimani                          88,736                                  27
Kawangware                          69,362                                  21
Gatina                          89,776                                  28
Kileleshwa                          55,976                                  17
Kabiro                          69,362                                  21
Mutu-ini                          36,985                                  11
Ngando                          65,374                                  20
Riruta                        134,415                                  42
Uthiru/ Ruthimitu                          67,033                                  21
Waithaka                          63,903                                  20
Karen                          50,431                                  16
Nairobi West                          68,683                                  21
Mugumo-ini                          96,793                                  30
South C                          97,132                                  30
Nyayo Highrise                          49,780                                  15
Laini Saba                          57,993                                  18
Lindi                          72,348                                  22
Makina                          51,943                                  16
Woodley/ Kenyatta Golf Course                          72,754                                  23
Sarang’ombe                        111,835                                  35
Githurai                          97,116                                  30
Kahawa West                          82,300                                  25
Zimmerman                          80,073                                  25
Roysambu                          82,993                                  26
Kahawa                          73,778                                  23
Clay City                          63,088                                  20
Mwiki                          80,575                                  25
Kasarani                          63,088                                  20
Njiru                        132,833                                  41
Ruai                          74,001                                  23
Babadogo                          63,259                                  20
Utalii                          74,647                                  23
Mathare North                        110,417                                  34
Lucky Summer                          61,734                                  19
Korogocho                          86,316                                  27
Imara Daima                        145,365                                  45
Kwa Njenga                          67,084                                  21
Kwa Reuben                          67,084                                  21
Pipeline                          67,084                                  21
Kware                          67,086                                  21
Kariobangi North                          80,958                                  25
Dandora Area I                          58,110                                  18
Dandora Area II                          58,108                                  18
Dandora Area III                          88,041                                  27
Dandora Area IV                          88,043                                  27
Kayole North                          77,332                                  24
Kayole Central                          77,332                                  24
Kayole South                          77,332                                  24
Komarock                          73,315                                  23
Matopeni/ Spring Valley                          77,332                                  24
Upper Savanna                          78,081                                  24
Lower Savanna                          78,081                                  24
Embakasi                          66,913                                  21
Utawala                          66,913                                  21
Mihango                          47,198                                  15
Umoja I                        104,411                                  32
Umoja II                        104,409                                  32
Mowlem                          47,294                                  15
Kariobangi South                        128,736                                  40
Maringo/Hamza                        107,609                                  33
Viwandani                          92,356                                  29
Harambee                          66,339                                  21
Makongeni                          63,837                                  20
Pumwani                          77,377                                  24
Eastleigh North                          89,016                                  28
Eastleigh South                        136,358                                  42
Airbase                          88,831                                  28
California                          44,652                                  14
Nairobi Central                          27,420                                     8
Ngara                          52,173                                  16
Pangani                          76,266                                  24
Ziwani/Kariokor                          21,582                                     7
Landimawe                          54,550                                  17
Nairobi South                        109,687                                  34
Hospital                          42,109                                  13
Mabatini                          58,153                                  18
Huruma                          74,589                                  23
Ngei                          74,591                                  23
Mlango Kubwa                          78,966                                  24
Kiamaiko                          69,603                                  22
                   6,458,136                            2,000
Representatives
Governor KIOKO MIKE SONKO MBUVI GIDION
Senator SAKAJA JOHNSON ARTHUR
Women Representative PASSARIS ESTHER MUTHONI ROSANNA
Constituencies

Westlands

Dagoretti North

Dagoretti South

Langata

Kibra

Roysambu

Kasarani

Ruaraka

Embakasi South

Embakasi North

Embakasi Central

Embakasi East

Embakasi West

Makadara

Kamukunji

Starehe

Mathare

Constituency No of Wards Wards Member of Parliament
Westlands 5 Kitisuru, Parklands/Highridge, Karura, Kangemi, Mountain View TIMOTHY WANYONYI WETANGULA
Dagoretti North 5 Kilimani, Kawangware, Gatina, Kileleshwa, Kabiro PAUL ARATI SIMBA
Dagoretti South 5 Mutu-Ini, Ngando, Riruta, Uthiru/Ruthimitu Waithaka JOHN KIARIE WAWERU
Langata 5 Karen, Nairobi West, Mugumu-Ini, South C, Nyayo Highrise GENERALI NIXON KIPROTICH KORIR
Kibra 5 Laini Saba, Lindi, Makina, Woodley/Kenyatta, Golf Course, Sarangombe IMRAN OKOTH
Roysambu 5 Githurai, Kahawa West, Zimmerman, Roysambu, Kahawa ISAAC WAIHENYA NDIRANGU
Kasarani 5 Clay City, Mwiki, Kasarani, Njiru, Ruai MERCY WANJIKU GAKUYA
Ruaraka 5 Baba Dogo, Utalii, Mathare North, Lucky Summer, Korogocho TOM JOSEPH KAJWANG’
Embakasi South 5 Imara Daima, Kwa Njenga, Kwa Rueben, Pipeline, Kware JULIUS MUSILI MAWATHE
Embakasi North 5 Kariobangi North, Dandora Area I, Dandora Area II, Dandora Area III, Dandora Area IV JAMES MWANGI GAKUYA
Embakasi Central 5 Kayole North, Kayole Central, Kayole South, Komarock, Matopeni/Spring Valley BENJAMIN GATHIRU MWANGI
Embakasi East 5 Upper Savannah, Lower Savannah, Embakasi, Utawala, Mihango OWINO PAUL ONGILI BABU
Embakasi West 5 Umoja I, Umoja II, Mowlem, Kariobangi South, Maringo/Hamza GEORGE THEURI
Makadara 5 Viwandani, Harambee, Makongeni, Pumwani, Eastleigh North GEORGE ALADWA OMWERA
Kamkunji 5 Eastleigh South, Airbase, California, Ngara, Nairobi Central YUSUF HASSAN ABDI
Starehe 5 Pangani, Ziwani/Kariokor, Landimawe, Nairobi South, Hospital CHARLES KANYI NJAGUA
Mathare 5 Mabatini, Huruma, Ngei, Mlango Kubwa, Kiamaiko ANTHONY TOM OLUOCH

CountyTrak Index – Elected Leaders Approval Rating  (2015)

  • Governor 53.9%
  • Senator 67.3%
  • Women’s Representative 43.2%
  • Consolidated MCA’s 48.0%

CountyTrak Index – MPs Approval Rating  (2015)

  • Kamkunji Constituency 60.7%
  • Embakasi West Constituency 58.9%
  • Westlands Constituency 58.8%
  • Dagoretti South Constituency 58.0%
  • Mathare Constituency 57.1%
  • Kibra Constituency 55.7%
  • Dagoretti North Constituency 53.7%
  • Embakasi North Constituency 52.6%
  • Makadara Constituency 52.1%
  • Embakasi South Constituency 50.9%
  • Starehe Constituency 50.5%
  • Roysambu Constituency 47.7%
  • Embakasi Central Constituency 46.7%
  • Langata Constituency 46.0%
  • Ruaraka Constituency 45.8%
  • Kasarani Constituency 45.7%
  • Embakasi East Constituency 41.5%

CountyTrak Index – Elected Leaders Approval Rating  (2020)

  • Governor 59.6%
  • Senator 50.9%
  • Women’s Representative 44.6%
  • Consolidated MCA’s 44.6%

CountyTrak Index – MPs Approval Rating  (2020)

  • Kamkunji Constituency 50.0%
  • Embakasi West Constituency 52.5%
  • Westlands Constituency 58.0%
  • Dagoretti South Constituency 45.9%
  • Mathare Constituency 51.1%
  • Kibra Constituency 64.7%
  • Dagoretti North Constituency 52.3%
  • Embakasi North Constituency 52.1%
  • Makadara Constituency 50.9%
  • Embakasi South Constituency 57.1%
  • Starehe Constituency 47.1%
  • Roysambu Constituency 43.3%
  • Embakasi Central Constituency 51.7%
  • Langata Constituency 50.5%
  • Ruaraka Constituency 43.9%
  • Kasarani Constituency 41.1%
  • Embakasi East Constituency 52.2%
error: Content is protected !!